Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Alternative Fuels›CMA CGM’s fleet grows to 400 owned vessels as first of six methanol container ships comes in
Alternative Fuels

January 22, 2026 · about 8 months ago

CMA CGM’s fleet grows to 400 owned vessels as first of six methanol container ships comes in

French shipping and logistics giant CMA CGM Group has welcomed the arrival of the first in a series of six 15,000-TEU methanol container ships, expanding its arsenal with the 400th owned vessel within a fleet of over 650 vessels worldwide, as part of its decarbonization strategy.

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
CMA CGM Monte Cristo; Source: CMA CGM
CMA CGM Monte Cristo; Source: CMA CGM

French shipping and logistics giant CMA CGM Group has welcomed the arrival of the first in a series of six 15,000-TEU methanol container ships, as part of its decarbonization strategy, expanding its arsenal with the 400th owned vessel within a fleet of over 650 vessels worldwide.

CMA CGM has taken delivery of the CMA CGM Monte Cristo methanol container ship, which is scheduled to enter commercial service on January 29, 2026, in Ningbo, on the BEX2 – Phoenician Express service, connecting North Asia with the Levant and the Adriatic Sea.

With a maximum capacity of 16,204 TEU, including around 1,000 reefer plugs, the vessel, which measures 366 meters in length and 51 meters in beam, will sail under the Maltese flag. The ship has a crew of 23 seafarers and is under the command of Captain Predrag Vojvodic .

The CMA CGM Monte Cristo is perceived to meet high standards in terms of safety, comfort, and accommodation. Built at DSIC Tianjin Shipyard, the ship had its naming ceremony on January 21, 2026, in Tianjin, with Liu Liping , Deputy General Manager of EPPEN BIOTECH, as godmother.

The vessel’s arrival is described as a key milestone that reflects the firm’s long-term investment strategy, built on asset ownership and the integration of advanced technologies to enhance the environmental and operational performance of its fleet.

This ship has become the 11th methanol container ship in the French giant’s fleet, out of 24 such vessels on order. Given its commitment to achieving net zero carbon by 2050, the company is working to reduce the environmental footprint of maritime transport and logistics.

The CMA CGM Group is preparing to operate around 200 dual-fuel LNG and methanol container ships that can be powered with low-carbon energy by 2031. The latest vessel arrival follows the delivery of the 15,000 TEU methanol dual-fuel vessel, CMA CGM Antigone , in December 2025.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Alternative FuelsClean FuelGreen MarineMethanolShipbuildingBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petrobras locks in 20-year US supply from Sempra’s LNG project in Lone Star State
  2. 2Hanwha Ocean’s design solution allowing LNG carrier’s switch to ammonia gets ABS’ thumbs-up
  3. 3Exmar’s FLNG conversion earns Bureau Veritas’ seal of approval
  4. 4Denmark opens EU’s first full-scale CO2 storage site

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free