Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Kongsberg Announces Presentation of Multibeam and Position Reference Systems at Ocean Business 2011 (UK)
Subsea

March 30, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Kongsberg Announces Presentation of Multibeam and Position Reference Systems at Ocean Business 2011 (UK)

Popular Kongsberg Maritime demo boat comes to Southampton. The Kongsberg Maritime stand (N1) and specially equipped demo boat will feature a range of new and leading survey systems during the forthcoming Ocean Business technology exhibition and training forum, which takes place at the National Ocean

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Popular Kongsberg Maritime demo boat comes to Southampton.

The Kongsberg Maritime stand (N1) and specially equipped demo boat will feature a range of new and leading survey systems during the forthcoming Ocean Business technology exhibition and training forum, which takes place at the National Oceanography Centre from the 5th – 7th April 2011.

Ocean Business is one of the leading international events in the ocean technology calendar and Kongsberg Maritime is expecting strong interest in its latest product developments, which include the new EM2040 High Resolution Inspection Multibeam and the Seapath 330+ positioning, attitude and heading sensor, both of which will be up and running aboard the demo boat.

The Kongsberg Maritime demo boat at Ocean Business is the Solent Surveyor, a 9.85m catamaran owned by Southampton Solent University. Ocean Business attendees are invited to sign up for demonstration sessions at the Kongsberg Maritime stand during the exhibition.

Kongsberg Maritime Ltd will also be taking the opportunity to display various products on its stand including a HiPAP High Precision Acoustic Positioning model, cNode digital transponders and a scaled model of the HUGIN 3000 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle. The exhibition will also provide the chance to engage with existing customers and industry professionals and present new Kongsberg Maritime capabilities, including the recent introduction of a Hydroid REMUS 100 man-portable AUV to the rental pool based in Aberdeen, UK.

In addition, the Kongsberg Maritime Camera division will display its new OE14-408 underwater digital stills camera and will also reveal a number of other new enhancements to its camera and imaging sonar range, including the new wider (70 degree) angle OE14-502 HD Camera option; the OE15-110/11 compact inspection camera, fourth generation underwater 3D/stereo TV development programme; and the M3 multi mode, multibeam imaging and profiling sonar.

To find out more about these products and Kongsberg Maritime’s extensive offering for the ocean technology industry, visit the company on stand N1 during Ocean Business.

[mappress]

Source: kongsberg , March 30, 2011;

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free