Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Sevan Marine Extends Charter Contract for FPSO Sevan Hummingbird (UK)
Subsea

March 30, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Sevan Marine Extends Charter Contract for FPSO Sevan Hummingbird (UK)

Under the charter contract with Centrica Energy Upstream, the charter is automatically extended by six months unless notice is given six months prior to the expiration of the contracted period. The expiration of the currently contracted period was September 28, 2011, and the charter for FPSO Sevan H

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Under the charter contract with Centrica Energy Upstream, the charter is automatically extended by six months unless notice is given six months prior to the expiration of the contracted period.

The expiration of the currently contracted period was September 28, 2011, and the charter for FPSO Sevan Hummingbird has been extended until March 28, 2012. Day rates remain unchanged in the extension period.

FPSO Sevan Hummingbird has been operating on the Chestnut field for Centrica since September 2008 under a fixed 2.5 year contract with extension options. This is the second six month option to be utilized.

[mappress]

Source: sevanmarine , March 30, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free