Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Siemens Donates USD 8.7 Million to Provide Disaster Relief Assistance in Japan
Subsea

April 22, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Siemens Donates USD 8.7 Million to Provide Disaster Relief Assistance in Japan

Siemens AG and its employees have demonstrated their profound concern for the victims of the natural disaster in Japan. The company’s international fundraising campaign has collected €4 million in monetary donations to support those affected by the earthquake and its aftermath. Employees from 45 cou

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Siemens AG and its employees have demonstrated their profound concern for the victims of the natural disaster in Japan.

The company’s international fundraising campaign has collected €4 million in monetary donations to support those affected by the earthquake and its aftermath. Employees from 45 countries contributed a total of around €2 million. The company has matched this amount and, in addition, donated €2 million in kind to provide immediate assistance.

On March 16, Siemens launched a company-wide fundraising campaign. In the first ten days alone, company employees transferred a total of more than €1 million to special donation accounts at international aid organizations. Siemens promised to match all employee donations made by April 15. To support local medical services, the company has also provided donations in kind such as mobile ultrasound devices and reagents for lab tests.

[mappress] Source: siemens , April 22, 2011;

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free