Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Maersk Stuns with USD 1.2 Billion Q1 Profit
Green Marine

May 13, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Maersk Stuns with USD 1.2 Billion Q1 Profit

AP Moller-Maersk has stunned the shipping industry by reporting a first quarter 2011 profit of US$1.2 billion, a massive increase of 82 percent compared to the equivalent period in 2010. Revenue for the period increased by 10 percent to US$14.5 billion (from US$13.2 billion), primarily due to higher

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

AP Moller-Maersk has stunned the shipping industry by reporting a first quarter 2011 profit of US$1.2 billion, a massive increase of 82 percent compared to the equivalent period in 2010.

Revenue for the period increased by 10 percent to US$14.5 billion (from US$13.2 billion), primarily due to higher container freight rates, container volumes and oil prices according to the company. Maersk said the profit increase was driven by better operational performance in most business units. The group’s ROIC increased to 11.7 percent from 7.6 percent.

“We have had a good start to the year and are very satisfied with the results,” said AP Moller-Maersk Group CEO Nils S Andersen. “Our businesses have performed very well, even as tanker rates have remained low and container rates have been decreasing during the period. In the past six months we have made significant investments in ships, terminals, drilling rigs and oil fields. These reflect our continued strong confidence in the long term future of our markets and not least our ability to continue to compete successfully.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free