Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Exitement, drama and flat-out drag racing: the final sprint of the Velux 5 Oceans begins
Green Marine

May 16, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Exitement, drama and flat-out drag racing: the final sprint of the Velux 5 Oceans begins

The four VELUX 5 OCEANS solo skippers yesteray showed just how fired up they are for the climax of the round the world race, all crossing the ocean sprint five start line within seconds of each other. It was more like a scene from a dinghy regatta as the four 60ft Eco 60s jostled […]

3 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The four VELUX 5 OCEANS solo skippers yesteray showed just how fired up they are for the climax of the round the world race, all crossing the ocean sprint five start line within seconds of each other. It was more like a scene from a dinghy regatta as the four 60ft Eco 60s jostled for position in the starting area, set around two miles past the entrance to Charleston Harbor.

Conditions were perfect for the fifth and final start of the 30,000-mile race with a 12 to 15 knot breeze building to around 20 knots as the big moment approached. With just minutes until the start Brad Van Liew, Derek Hatfield, Zbigniew ‘Gutek’ Gutkowski and Chris Stanmore-Major turned their bows towards the line, powered up their boats and began the first charge of the 3,600-mile sprint across the Atlantic to La Rochelle in France where they started the race more than eight months ago.

At 1500 local time (1900 UTC) the gun fired and the boats powered over the line, Canadian Derek Hatfield claiming line honours onboard Active House for the first time in the race. Metres apart and just seconds behind were Gutek’s Operon Racing, Brad on Le Pingouin and CSM on Spartan.

But it was all change by the time the boats reached the first mark, around a mile from the starting line. CSM put on a display of Spartan’s capabilities, finding extra speed and flying past his race rivals to reach the turning mark in first place. From that moment on it was out into open sea for skippers, next stop France.

Earlier in the day hundreds of people packed the docks at Charleston Maritime Center for an emotionally-charged farewell ceremony. More than 80 spectator boats joined the four Eco 60s on the water, accompanying them for the long passage out to the start line.

With three-metre seas running outside of the harbour the spectator fleet was reduced to around 30 of the hardiest support boats – but those that stayed were rewarded with one of the most exciting starts the race has seen.

Ocean sprint five promises to be full of exhilaration and drama – with each skipper facing their challenges. Charleston’s hometown hero Brad has amassed an unassailable lead at the head of the fleet, but in order to take the overall title he must finish the race. That provides something of a dilemma for the 43-year-old, who must decide whether to push for a clean sweep of all five legs or throttle back and accept a position lower in the fleet.

For Derek and Gutek the fight will be a personal one, each starting the leg tied on 43 points. The winner of their one-on-one battle will claim second place, with the loser having to settle for less. Buoyed by podium positions in the previous two sprints, CSM will be waiting to pounce on any mistakes made by his rivals.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free