Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›TGS Commences 3D Multi-Client Seismic Survey in North Viking Graben (Norway)
Subsea

June 8, 2011 · about 15 years ago

TGS Commences 3D Multi-Client Seismic Survey in North Viking Graben (Norway)

TGS has commenced the acquisition of a fourth 3D multi-client survey in partnership with PGS. The survey covers 2,772 km2 in the North Viking Graben over an area which has proven to be a very successful petroleum province of the North Sea. The data is being acquired by PGS’ Atlantic Explorer utilizi

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

TGS has commenced the acquisition of a fourth 3D multi-client survey in partnership with PGS.

The survey covers 2,772 km2 in the North Viking Graben over an area which has proven to be a very successful petroleum province of the North Sea.

The data is being acquired by PGS’ Atlantic Explorer utilizing GeoStreamer technology. This year’s acquisition campaign, combined with the data acquired in 2009-2010, will total over 7,500 km2 of 3D data in this promising region.

The survey is supported by industry funding.

TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Company (TGS) provides global geoscience data products and services to the oil and gas industry for the exploration and delineation of hydrocarbon reserves. TGS design and acquire multi-client data projects worldwide that make up their data library of seismic, gravity/magnetic and well data, enhanced by seismic imaging technology and regional interpretation expertise.

[mappress] Source: TGS ,June 08, 2011; Image: PGS

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free