Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›UK: Technip Wins Contract from Maersk Oil in North Sea
Subsea

September 6, 2011 · about 15 years ago

UK: Technip Wins Contract from Maersk Oil in North Sea

Technip was awarded an installation contract, worth approximately €40 million, by Maersk Oil North Sea UK Limited for the Gryphon Area Reinstatement Programme – GARP, located about 320 kilometers North-East of Aberdeen in 110 meters of water. This contract covers installation of 15 dynamic risers, 2

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Technip was awarded an installation contract, worth approximately €40 million, by Maersk Oil North Sea UK Limited for the Gryphon Area Reinstatement Programme – GARP, located about 320 kilometers North-East of Aberdeen in 110 meters of water.

This contract covers installation of 15 dynamic risers, 2 dynamic and 2 static umbilicals, 11 flexible flowlines as well as subsea equipment.

Technip’s operating center in Aberdeen, Scotland will execute the contract, which is scheduled to be completed in the second semester of 2012. Vessels from the Technip fleet will be used for the campaign, including Skandi Arctic and Wellservicer.

[mappress] Source: Technip, September 06, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceOperations & MaintenanceProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free