Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Australia: TSHD Brisbane Arrives in Gladstone
Dredging

December 1, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Australia: TSHD Brisbane Arrives in Gladstone

The Trailer Suction Hopper Dredge (TSHD) Brisbane will be arriving in Gladstone this week to carry out Gladstone ports Corporation annual maintenance dredging. Each year the THSD Brisbane travels along the Queensland Coast to each of the ports to maintain the depth of shipping channels and berths at

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Trailer Suction Hopper Dredge (TSHD) Brisbane will be arriving in Gladstone this week to carry out Gladstone ports Corporation annual maintenance dredging.

Each year the THSD Brisbane travels along the Queensland Coast to each of the ports to maintain the depth of shipping channels and berths at the state’s ports. Maintenance dredging has been part of annual port operations since the 1990s.

The Brisbane is due to begin maintenance dredging on the 2nd December and is expected to operate in Gladstone for around 20 working days.

Each year the Brisbane dredges around 120,000m3, from South Trees Wharf, Auckland Point, Barney Point, RGTanna, Fisherman’s Landing and the harbour channels and disposes material at the East Banks offshore site.

The THSD Brisbane is not operating as part of the Western Basin Dredging and Disposal, however the water quality monitoring and dredge management plans for the project will accommodate for Brisbane’s activities.

[mappress]

Dredging Today Staff, December 1, 2011;

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free