Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Xodus Successful in U.S. Gulf of Mexico
Business & Finance

December 6, 2011 · about 14 years ago

Xodus Successful in U.S. Gulf of Mexico

International energy consultancy Xodus Group has secured more than $1 million of contracts in the Gulf of Mexico since it opened its office in Houston in February. The company’s recruitment drive continues and it has invested $2 million in a move to new larger premises in Richmond Avenue in the city

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

International energy consultancy Xodus Group has secured more than $1 million of contracts in the Gulf of Mexico since it opened its office in Houston in February. The company’s recruitment drive continues and it has invested $2 million in a move to new larger premises in Richmond Avenue in the city’s energy corridor.

The firm now has 20 people in place and aims to have 40 by the end of 2012 and increase this to 80 within the first three years.

Xodus Group, which is headquartered in Aberdeen, Scotland has more than 400 people worldwide. Houston is a strategic location for the consultancy as it offers its integrated services to oil operators in the Americas region. The contracts secured have involved a mix of process and facilities, subsea, integrity management, vibration and flow assurance skills in integrated field development and integrated asset support service lines.

Lawrence Lambon, Houston Operations Director said: “We have had a very successful launch to our Houston operation and whilst we’ve been focused on getting the right caliber of senior oil and gas professionals on board, we have also secured projects and signed master service agreements with a number of the large operators.

“We are looking for more subsea, process and facilities and flow assurance specialists as we predict a growing demand for these services. We have seen significant demand for our integrity management services for both on and offshore facilities and our integrated approach is proving to be a strong differentiator.”

Xodus has made a number of senior appointments to the Houston office to facilitate future growth. Marc Young has joined as Process and Facilities Manager with over 30 years’ experience in senior positions with OGS, Deepwater Engineering Corp, Hess, Mustang and Technip. Young brings a wealth of expertise in process and facilities management and significant expertise in the field of FLNG.

Dirk Van Oostendorp has taken up the post of Integrity Team Lead. With more than 30 years experience in international oil and gas projects, including onshore and offshore pipelines, project management, corrosion control and inspections, Van Oostendorp previously held senior positions with Paragon, McDermott, JPK and GL Noble Denton.

Dave Thomas has been appointed Subsea Manager. With 15 years experience in the design and engineering of deep water riser systems, Thomas has worked previously with Ameriforge, GL Noble Denton and 2H, where he was one of the founding team that established their Houston operation.

[mappress] Offshore Energy Today Staff, December 6, 2011; Image: Xodus

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Jan De Nul makes its entrance into CCS market with North Sea pipeline project
  2. 2Floatel’s 2016-built semi-submersible vessel lines up Brazilian job
  3. 3PTTEP, Petronas’ 35-year gas deals bolster Thailand-Malaysia energy security axis
  4. 4Well-Safe and NMC Energy join forces for North Sea decommissioning push

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free