Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Polarcus in North West Africa Seismic Survey Project
Business & Finance

December 13, 2011 · about 14 years ago

Polarcus in North West Africa Seismic Survey Project

Polarcus Limited, a company specializing in high-end towed streamer data acquisition, has been contracted by an undisclosed client for a 3D seismic acquisition project offshore North West Africa. The project will commence mid-December and is expected to run for approximately 25 days. This is a third

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Polarcus Limited, a company specializing in high-end towed streamer data acquisition, has been contracted by an undisclosed client for a 3D seismic acquisition project offshore North West Africa.

The project will commence mid-December and is expected to run for approximately 25 days.

This is a third seismic acquisition contract for Polarcus in Africa in December. On December 6 Polarcus announced a contract award for its seismic vessel Polarcus Nadia.

Delivered in 2009 Polarcus Nadia is an ultra-modern 12 streamer 3D/4D seismic vessel. Built to the ULSTEIN SX124 design and incorporating the innovative ULSTEIN X-BOW® hull, this vessel combines the latest developments in maritime systems with the most advanced seismic technology commercially available. The vessel is also amongst the most environmentally sound seismic vessels in the market with diesel-electric propulsion, high specification catalytic convertors, double hull, and advanced bilge water cleaning system. This vessel complies with the stringent DNV CLEAN DESIGN notation.

[mappress] Offshore Energy Today Staff, December 13, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Jan De Nul makes its entrance into CCS market with North Sea pipeline project
  2. 2Floatel’s 2016-built semi-submersible vessel lines up Brazilian job
  3. 3PTTEP, Petronas’ 35-year gas deals bolster Thailand-Malaysia energy security axis
  4. 4Well-Safe and NMC Energy join forces for North Sea decommissioning push

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free