Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Chevron, Transocean Facing Massive Lawsuit for Oil Spill in Brazil
Business & Finance

December 15, 2011 · about 14 years ago

Chevron, Transocean Facing Massive Lawsuit for Oil Spill in Brazil

Reuters today reported that Brazilian prosecutors have filed a lawsuit against oil major, Chevron, and the world’s biggest offshore drilling contractor, Transocean, over their roles in an oil leak near the Frade field, off the coast of Rio de Janeiro, which occurred in November. Chevron has already

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Reuters today reported that Brazilian prosecutors have filed a lawsuit against oil major, Chevron, and the world’s biggest offshore drilling contractor, Transocean, over their roles in an oil leak near the Frade field, off the coast of Rio de Janeiro, which occurred in November.

Chevron has already been fined $28 million for the spill, but now the companies are facing a $10.6 billion lawsuit.

The Federal Prosecutor asked the Federal Court to order Chevron and Transocean to pay a compensation of $10.6 billion for environmental damages made by the spill.

The prosecutor also asked that all the companies’ activities be banned until the matter is resolved.

According to Brazilian newspaper O Globo, the state prosecutor Eduardo Santos de Oliveira accused Chevron and Transocean of not being able to control the damage caused by the spill, and also for the lack of planning and environmental management.

On the other side, Chevron said it has not received any formal notice of the lawsuit. The company reiterated that „Chevron responded responsibly to the incident at its Frade Field and has dealt transparently with all Brazilian authorities. The flow of oil from the source was stopped within four days and the company continues to make significant progress in containing any residual oil.“

Chevron also highlighted the fact that the spill has made no coastal or wildlife impact.

[mappress] Offshore Energy Today Staff, December 15, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Jan De Nul makes its entrance into CCS market with North Sea pipeline project
  2. 2Floatel’s 2016-built semi-submersible vessel lines up Brazilian job
  3. 3PTTEP, Petronas’ 35-year gas deals bolster Thailand-Malaysia energy security axis
  4. 4Well-Safe and NMC Energy join forces for North Sea decommissioning push

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free