Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Norway: Siem Offshore Sells Mid-Size PSV
Business & Finance

December 20, 2011 · about 14 years ago

Norway: Siem Offshore Sells Mid-Size PSV

Siem Offshore, an international supply and subsea shipping company with main offices in Kristiansand, Norway has entered into an agreement for the sale of the mid-size PSV “Siem Danis” at a price of USD 34 million to an undisclosed buyer. The vessel is a Platform Supply Vessel designed to carry out

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Siem Offshore, an international supply and subsea shipping company with main offices in Kristiansand, Norway has entered into an agreement for the sale of the mid-size PSV “Siem Danis” at a price of USD 34 million to an undisclosed buyer.

The vessel is a Platform Supply Vessel designed to carry out regular supply functions and cargo transport for the oil industry as well as Standby functions. The vessel is designed with a well deck for maximum protection for cargo and crew.

The delivery is scheduled for first quarter 2012. The sale will represent a gain of approximately USD 14 Million.

The sales proceeds will be used to repay debt of approximately USD 20 Million and to strengthen the Company’s cash position for business development purposes said Siem Offshore in a press release.

[mappress] Offshore Energy Today Staff, December 20, 2011; Image: Siem Offshore

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Jan De Nul makes its entrance into CCS market with North Sea pipeline project
  2. 2Floatel’s 2016-built semi-submersible vessel lines up Brazilian job
  3. 3PTTEP, Petronas’ 35-year gas deals bolster Thailand-Malaysia energy security axis
  4. 4Well-Safe and NMC Energy join forces for North Sea decommissioning push

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free