Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›UK: Total, Expro Ink Frame Agreement for AX-S Subsea Technology
Fossil Energy

December 21, 2011 · about 14 years ago

UK: Total, Expro Ink Frame Agreement for AX-S Subsea Technology

UK based oilfield services company Expro has signed a frame agreement for the further advancement of its ground-breaking AX-S™ subsea well intervention technology. Total E&P UK Ltd, the Aberdeen- based subsidiary of the Total Group, has signed a long- term frame agreement with Expro. The signing of

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

UK based oilfield services company Expro has signed a frame agreement for the further advancement of its ground-breaking AX-S™ subsea well intervention technology.

Total E&P UK Ltd, the Aberdeen- based subsidiary of the Total Group, has signed a long- term frame agreement with Expro.

The signing of this agreement enhances Expro’s strategy and long term commitment to its Life of Field vision for subsea developments in any water depth down to 10,000ft which will enable us to service all subsea fields in existence today.

This first agreement will allow Expro to work together with its clients to foster Expro’s subsea well intervention capabilities and ensure these meet industry requirements.

The AX-S system has just completed the commissioning of the deployment system in 2450m of water in a trench North of Shetland. Preparation is now under way for the final system commissioning which will take place in a Norwegian test well prior to heading for the first commercial job.

David Shand, AX-S managing director , said: “After such a committed development to the AX-S system, Expro is proud to be in a position to offer this safe and cost effective well intervention Life of Field component. This comes at a time when operators are looking for cost effective solutions to improve their intervention capabilities in deep and conventional waters of offshore subsea fields. We are pleased to work with Total as they are one of the major players in deep offshore developments.”

[mappress] Offshore Energy Today Staff, December 21, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & FinanceEquipment

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free