Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Centrica Buys North American Gas Business
Clean Fuel

January 6, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Centrica Buys North American Gas Business

Centrica plc’s North American subsidiary Direct Energy has acquired the Indiana-based natural gas retailer Vectren Source from Vectren Corporation for US $39 million (£25 million) in cash, plus additional working capital. Vectren Source has more than 146,000 residential and small commercial customer

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Centrica plc’s North American subsidiary Direct Energy has acquired the Indiana-based natural gas retailer Vectren Source from Vectren Corporation for US $39 million (£25 million) in cash, plus additional working capital.

Vectren Source has more than 146,000 residential and small commercial customer accounts, together with an additional 134,000 aggregation customer accounts. Around 95% of customers are located in Ohio, with the remainder in New York State and Indiana. The acquisition adds substantially to Direct Energy’s existing Ohio residential base of 210,000 customers.

The addition of Vectren Source has the potential to deliver significant cost savings once integration is completed and further strengthens Direct Energy’s position in the US Northeast. Last year, Direct Energy acquired the New York-based energy retailer Gateway Energy Services Corporation, taking its total number of customer accounts in the region to more than 800,000.

Direct Energy President and CEO Chris Weston said: “ Competitive retail markets in the US Northeast provide us with valuable opportunities to grow our business. The acquisition of Vectren Source supports Direct Energy’s strategy to add scale to our downstream activities and forms part of Centrica’s strategic priority to build a leading integrated North American business .”

[mappress]

LNG World News Staff, January 6, 2012; Image: Centrica

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free