Offshore Energy
  • news
  • test
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Brazil: OGX Hires AHTS Vessel from DOF
Business & Finance

January 10, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Brazil: OGX Hires AHTS Vessel from DOF

DOF has agreed a new 2 year contract with OGX for Skandi Møgster in Brazil. The new contract with OGX, a second largest oil & gas company in Brazil, after Petrobras, will commence in March 2012. OGX’s exploratory blocks in Brazil are located in the Campos, Santos, Espírito Santo, Pará-Maranhão and P

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

DOF has agreed a new 2 year contract with OGX for Skandi Møgster in Brazil. The new contract with OGX, a second largest oil & gas company in Brazil, after Petrobras, will commence in March 2012.

OGX’s exploratory blocks in Brazil are located in the Campos, Santos, Espírito Santo, Pará-Maranhão and Parnaíba basins. The company also has onshore blocks in Colombia, in the Cesar-Ranchería, Lower Magdalena Valley and Middle Magdalena Valley basins.

Skandi Møgster is an AHTS with 16.000 BHP and 192 T Bollard Pull. It was built by Kværner Kleven Leirvik in 1998.

Anchor Handling Tug Supply Vessels are used to set anchors for drilling rigs, tow mobile drilling rigs and equipment from one location to another. DOF Anchor Handling Tug Supply Vessels are manned by highly professional personnel and operate on long-term contracts in different waters world wide.

[mappress] Offshore Energy Today Staff, January 10, 2012; Image:DOF

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Jan De Nul makes its entrance into CCS market with North Sea pipeline project
  2. 2Floatel’s 2016-built semi-submersible vessel lines up Brazilian job
  3. 3PTTEP, Petronas’ 35-year gas deals bolster Thailand-Malaysia energy security axis
  4. 4Well-Safe and NMC Energy join forces for North Sea decommissioning push

Home of Energy Transition

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free