Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Offshore Wind Power USA 2012 Adds Two New Keynote Speakers
Offshore Wind

January 17, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Offshore Wind Power USA 2012 Adds Two New Keynote Speakers

Green Power Conferences’ 3rd annual Offshore Wind Power USA, the premier conference for professionals in the U.S. offshore wind industry, has announced that two additional keynote speakers have been added to the already comprehensive roster of experts at the conference to be held February 22-24 at t

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Green Power Conferences’ 3rd annual Offshore Wind Power USA, the premier conference for professionals in the U.S. offshore wind industry, has announced that two additional keynote speakers have been added to the already comprehensive roster of experts at the conference to be held February 22-24 at the Haynes Convention Center in Boston.

Deputy Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Interior David J. Hayes and Richard K. Sullivan, Secretary of Massachusetts’ Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, bring a new dimension of public sector expertise to a conference already expected to draw a record 400 participants.

As the industry clears final regulatory and financial hurdles to begin building the first offshore wind developments in the U.S., there is strong and growing interest among investors and local and federal governments in the benefits of clean, renewable energy from offshore wind resources. The newest keynote speakers at Offshore Wind Power USA 2012 are key players in building regulatory frameworks that can promote new clean energy markets in the United States.

“Without markets in which to sell their power, offshore wind developers — and their investors — will be hesitant to make the necessary investments that will turn this nascent industry into a large economic engine for the US, creating thousands of jobs and numerous economic development opportunities, ” said Jim Lanard, President of the Offshore Wind Development Coalition during a pre-conference interview.

David J. Hayes is Deputy Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Interior, where his responsibilities include encouraging renewable energy development on public lands and offshore resources.

Richard K. Sullivan, Jr. is Secretary of Massachusetts’ Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, where he oversees the Commonwealth’s six environmental, natural resource and energy regulatory agencies. Secretary Sullivan’s combined energy and environmental responsibilities include supporting the growth of the clean energy sector in the state.

Other key sessions at Offshore Wind Power USA include:

Spurring Development of US Offshore Wind Resources – Streamlining, Siting, Permitting and Leasing Strategies

Offshore Wind Price and Value – Creating Scale, Reducing Costs and PPA Negotiations

Focus Session on Offshore Wind Finance and Investment

An ‘Offshore Wind Developers Presidential Panel’

The 3rd annual Offshore Wind Power USA conference is expected to draw over 400 high-level professionals from every corner of the offshore wind energy industry including project developers, owners and operators, utilities, federal and state policy makers, manufacturers, component suppliers, marine shipping and transportation executives, and investors.

[mappress]

Offshore WIND staff, January 17, 2012; Image: offshorewindpowercongress

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free