Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›BMT WBM Acquires International Accreditations (Australia)
Offshore Wind

January 25, 2012 · about 14 years ago

BMT WBM Acquires International Accreditations (Australia)

BMT WBM, a subsidiary of BMT Group Ltd, the leading international maritime design, engineering and risk management consultancy has successfully secured both ISO 14001 Environmental Management and ISO 18001 Occupational Health and Safety certification as part of its drive to comply with the latest, i

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

BMT WBM, a subsidiary of BMT Group Ltd, the leading international maritime design, engineering and risk management consultancy has successfully secured both ISO 14001 Environmental Management and ISO 18001 Occupational Health and Safety certification as part of its drive to comply with the latest, international environmental and safety standards.

As well as these accreditations BMT has been awarded the Australian and New Zealand standard for Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems, AS/NZ4801 and has been recertified for the Quality standard, ISO 9001.

Tony McAlister, Managing Director of BMT WBM comments: “Achieving these accreditations is a key milestone for our business and has resulted in the implementation of a completely integrated management system which will help to simplify, streamline and standardise the operational systems that we use.

With over 40 years’ consulting experience it was vital for us to ensure compliance with both Safety and Environmental laws and regulations and implement an effective Integrated Management System – being accredited to ISO 14001, ISO 18001 and ISO 9001 demonstrates our conformance.”

[mappress]

Offshore WIND staff, January 25, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free