Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Anadarko Strikes More Mozambique Gas
Clean Fuel

February 21, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Anadarko Strikes More Mozambique Gas

Anadarko Petroleum Corporation today said that its latest appraisal well offshore Mozambique, Lagosta-3, encountered approximately 577 total net feet (176 meters) of natural gas pay in multiple zones. “The partnership’s successful appraisal drilling continues to confirm and expand the world-class na

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Anadarko Petroleum Corporation today said that its latest appraisal well offshore Mozambique, Lagosta-3, encountered approximately 577 total net feet (176 meters) of natural gas pay in multiple zones.

“ The partnership’s successful appraisal drilling continues to confirm and expand the world-class nature of this massive natural gas accumulation offshore Mozambique ,” said Bob Daniels, Anadarko Sr. Vice President, Worldwide Exploration . “ The Lagosta-3 well encountered high-quality sands and successfully confirmed an area of the field that was not as well-imaged in our seismic data due to overlying faulting. Additionally, we continue to accelerate our operational learning curve, safely drilling the last two wells faster and more cost effectively than the preceding wells. We expect these drilling-efficiency improvements to translate into significant cost savings over time, as we continue to advance the project .”

The Lagosta-3 well is located about 2 miles (3 kilometers) west of the Lagosta-1 discovery well and 9 miles (15 kilometers) south of the Camarao-1 well. It was drilled to a total depth of approximately 13,715 feet (4,180 meters) in water depths of approximately 4,606 feet (1,404 meters) and will be suspended while the rig is mobilized to drill the Barquentine-4 appraisal well. Anadarko has two deepwater drillships operating in the discovery area offshore Mozambique, the second of which is now on location at the Barquentine-2 well preparing for drillstem testing.

Anadarko and its partners are now advancing a commercial liquefied natural gas (LNG) development in Mozambique that is initially expected to consist of at least two 5-million-tonne-per-annum liquefaction trains.

Anadarko is the operator of the 2.6-million-acre Offshore Area 1 with a 36.5-percent working interest. Co-owners in the area are Mitsui E&P Mozambique Area 1, Limited (20 percent), BPRL Ventures Mozambique B.V. (10 percent), Videocon Mozambique Rovuma 1 Limited (10 percent) and Cove Energy Mozambique Rovuma Offshore, Ltd. (8.5 percent). Empresa Nacional de Hidrocarbonetos, E.P.’s 15-percent interest is carried through the exploration phase.

[mappress]

LNG World News Staff, February 21, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free