Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Russia, Korea Stepping Up Gas Pipe Talks
Clean Fuel

February 21, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Russia, Korea Stepping Up Gas Pipe Talks

Russia’s gas giant Gazprom and Kogas of South Korea, plan to hold the next round of talks for Russia-Korea gas pipeline in March, Gazprom said in a statement. Yesterday, Gazprom’s Deputy Chairman Alexander Medvedev and Kogas Executive Vice President Park Yong Sung met in Seoul. “The parties discusse

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Russia’s gas giant Gazprom and Kogas of South Korea, plan to hold the next round of talks for Russia-Korea gas pipeline in March, Gazprom said in a statement.

Yesterday, Gazprom’s Deputy Chairman Alexander Medvedev and Kogas Executive Vice President Park Yong Sung met in Seoul.

“ The parties discussed the terms of Russian natural gas supply to the Republic of Korea via the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea.

The delegations of Gazprom and Kogas submitted updated proposals on the major terms and conditions of the contract, and conciliated their approaches to a number of crucial issues ,” Gazprom said in a statement.

Gazprom and Kogas in September inked the Roadmap on natural gas supplies from the Russian Federation to the Republic of Korea.

“ Summing up the meeting results, the parties confirmed their interest in the project and highlighted the importance of reaching an agreement as soon as possible to secure efficient Russian gas supplies to South Korea ,” Gazprom added.

[mappress] LNG World News Staff, February 21, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free