Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Denmark: Vestas Elects Three New Board Members
Offshore Wind

March 30, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Denmark: Vestas Elects Three New Board Members

Mr Bert Nordberg was elected Chairman of the Board, succeeding Mr Bent Erik Carlsen. Mr Nordberg is currently the President and CEO of Sony Mobile Communications as well as Executive Vice President in the Ericsson Group. Mr Nordberg brings strong experience from reorganising a global high-tech compa

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Mr Bert Nordberg was elected Chairman of the Board, succeeding Mr Bent Erik Carlsen. Mr Nordberg is currently the President and CEO of Sony Mobile Communications as well as Executive Vice President in the Ericsson Group. Mr Nordberg brings strong experience from reorganising a global high-tech company with 7,000 employees, while simultaneously developing the product portfolio and increasing sales volumes.

“I am honoured to take this position and I look forward to working with my colleagues on the Board and with Vestas’ executive management,” says Nordberg . “Our immediate tasks are to ensure the execution of the existing plan for Vestas’ restructuring and cost-reduction, in order to stabilize Vestas and bring it back to profitability. This plan will be executed by Ditlev Engel and the Executive Management, with the full support of the board.”

Two other new members were elected to the Board of Directors of Vestas Wind Systems A/S:

Mr Lars Olof Josefsson was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors. Mr. Josefsson served as President of Sandvik Mining and Construction, a division of the Sandvik Group, until the end of 2011, contributing significantly to growing a heavy industrials company into a global market leader with exceptional customer focus and results.

Mrs Eija Pitkänen was elected member of the Board of Directors. Mrs Pitkänen currently serves as Vice President, Head of Corporate Responsibility at Telia Sonera, and has vast experience in developing global sustainability in several international companies.

[mappress]

Offshore WIND staff, March 30, 2012; Image: vestas

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free