Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Qatargas Takes Part in Flame 2012, The Netherlands
Clean Fuel

April 24, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Qatargas Takes Part in Flame 2012, The Netherlands

Qatargas, the world’s largest LNG producing company, has outlined its future direction, whilst recognising its achievements, in an address given at the 18th Annual Flame 2012 (16-20 April) Amsterdam. At the global LNG conference, Alaa Abu Jbara, Qatargas’ Chief Operating Officer, Commercial & Shippi

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Qatargas, the world’s largest LNG producing company, has outlined its future direction, whilst recognising its achievements, in an address given at the 18th Annual Flame 2012 (16-20 April) Amsterdam.

At the global LNG conference, Alaa Abu Jbara, Qatargas’ Chief Operating Officer, Commercial & Shipping , stated, in the presentation of his paper titled “Qatargas Achievements and Future Direction” that: “ In a world of competition for long-term energy supplies, access to LNG produced in Qatar is considered by many as a strategically important component of a diversified LNG supply portfolio offering unparalleled security of supply .”

Highlighting the company’s world class operationship, technological advancements and commercialisation he went on to say: “ One of the key achievements of Qatargas has been our ability in maintaining reliability in our operations. Thus our history of project execution is a key factor towards our continued future success. ”

For Qatargas, its 2015 Vision is to become the world’s premier LNG company, where it will continue to optimise its global portfolio, continue to be environmentally aware and a good corporate citizen.

He added that: “ Furthermore, we recognise that we must also continue to develop a premier reputation. We see this as a supplier that has reliable production, is quick and responsive to the markets and has a flexible supply portfolio to meet buyer’s needs. To become a premier LNG company a company must be ahead of the industry and have insight into the global LNG markets .”

Qatargas believes that it is geographically and strategically positioned to supply LNG to the world. Furthermore, Qatargas sees the continuing growth of LNG demand in Asia and that the region is attracting cargos from around the world. Consequently this is also creating competition for LNG supply making it more challenging for other regions to attract LNG.

In conclusion he stated: “ We have noticed that all around the world customers rely on the energy produced in Qatar to generate power, light their homes and run their businesses. Qatargas now supplies secure and reliable energy to every corner of the globe. We take our responsibilities to our customers seriously, having delivered over 2500 cargoes safely to their destinations. Qatar’s 2030 vision and Qatargas’ 2015 vision, are together the building blocks that will help secure the world’s future energy needs, today .”

[mappress] LNG World News Staff, April 24, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free