Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Germany: EvoLogics Develops Special Edition Underwater Acoustic Modems
Subsea

June 26, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Germany: EvoLogics Develops Special Edition Underwater Acoustic Modems

EvoLogics GmbH, a german manufacturer of underwater communication and positioning equipment, developed Special Edition underwater acoustic modems for a russian research facility. Providing all the benefits of the standard EvoLogics S2CR modem range, the new EvoLogics S2CR 8/16 SE and 40/80 SE Specia

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

EvoLogics GmbH, a german manufacturer of underwater communication and positioning equipment, developed Special Edition underwater acoustic modems for a russian research facility.

Providing all the benefits of the standard EvoLogics S2CR modem range, the new EvoLogics S2CR 8/16 SE and 40/80 SE Special Edition underwater acoustic modems offer an additional option of switching between standard firmware and networking firmware, the former ideal for transferring large volumes of data, the latter optimized for underwater acoustic sensor networking.

The customer is to receive first EvoLogics S2CR SE devices by the end of 2012. The research facility that specializes in underwater acoustic solutions for the defence industry plans to deploy an underwater acoustic network for hydro-acoustic research at the facility’s test range.

[mappress] Subsea World News Staff , June 26, 2012; Image: EvoLogics

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceEquipment

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free