Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›The Netherlands: Dockwise Secures New Contracts
Subsea

October 16, 2012 · about 14 years ago

The Netherlands: Dockwise Secures New Contracts

DOCKWISE Ltd. today announces that it has been awarded 10 new contracts and contract extensions with a total value of USD 56 million. The bulk of the contracts were awarded shortly after Q3 close and are for execution in Q4 2012 and Q1 2013. The assignments include an extension on an existing contra

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

DOCKWISE Ltd. today announces that it has been awarded 10 new contracts and contract extensions with a total value of USD 56 million.

The bulk of the contracts were awarded shortly after Q3 close and are for execution in Q4 2012 and Q1 2013. The assignments include an extension on an existing contract, the mobilization of six drilling rigs, the transportation of a pipe-lay vessel and transfer station, and the transportation of a hull for a floating production structure.

André Goedée, CEO of Dockwise said: “Utilization is increasing slowly but pricing levels remain competitive. We currently observe a general market tendency of delays in the completions of a number of larger projects, including some on which we are actively engaged. These delays could impact timing of the conversion of backlog into revenues. We remain encouraged in seeing that no longer term oil & gas projects have been withdrawn and tender activity is unabated.”

[mappress] Press Release, October 16, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free