Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Belgium: European Parliament Agrees to Allocate EUR 6 Billion for Clean Energy Research
Offshore Wind

November 28, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Belgium: European Parliament Agrees to Allocate EUR 6 Billion for Clean Energy Research

The European Parliament’s Energy and Research Committee (ITRE) has voted today to allocate three-quarters of the next energy research budget to renewables, energy efficiency, smart grids and storage. This would make a total of 6 billion Euros, including the Intelligent Energy Europe programme (1), o

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The European Parliament’s Energy and Research Committee (ITRE) has voted today to allocate three-quarters of the next energy research budget to renewables, energy efficiency, smart grids and storage. This would make a total of 6 billion Euros, including the Intelligent Energy Europe programme (1), out of an overall 80 billion Euros for R&D under Horizon 2020.

“MEPs have understood how crucial wind energy and other renewables are to the EU’s economic growth, technology leadership, fighting climate change, and that sufficient R&D funding is essential to further their development in line with the EU’s climate and renewable energy priorities”, commented Vilma Radvilaite, Regulatory Affairs Advisor at the European Wind Energy Association (EWEA).

“With 75% of its energy funding going to renewables, energy efficiency, smart grid and storage technologies and an additional 15% going to the Intelligent Energy Europe Programme, Horizon 2020 gives a real boost to green growth”, she added.

The ITRE Committee also boosted transparency and clarity for wind energy research by agreeing on dedicated and separate budget lines for wind energy and the other Strategic Energy Technology Plan technologies.

The Horizon 2020 R&D programme will run from 2014 to 2020. Based on today’s outcome, ITRE now enters negotiations with the European Council.

[mappress]

Press release, November 28, 2012; Image: EWEA

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & FinanceResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free