Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Trapoil Completes Acquisition of 15 Pct Interest in Athena Field Offshore UK
Subsea

December 23, 2012 · about 13 years ago

Trapoil Completes Acquisition of 15 Pct Interest in Athena Field Offshore UK

Trapoil, the independent oil and gas exploration and appraisal company focused on the UK Continental Shelf (“UKCS”) region of the North Sea, confirms that on 21st December 2012 it completed the previously announced acquisition of a 15 per cent. working interest in the Athena Oil Field (“Athena”) fro

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Trapoil, the independent oil and gas exploration and appraisal company focused on the UK Continental Shelf (“UKCS”) region of the North Sea, confirms that on 21st December 2012 it completed the previously announced acquisition of a 15 per cent. working interest in the Athena Oil Field (“Athena”) from Dyas UK Limited (“Dyas”). Completion followed delays caused by securing partner approvals.

Parties agreed to adjust the base consideration downwards from £34.5m to £31.8m.

The final payment to Dyas (reflecting, in addition to the revision to consideration, adjustments for net cash flows since the effective date of 1st January 2012, a reduction of £3.3m to the capex payable by Trapoil and the deposit of £3 million paid on exchange of contracts) was £18.9 million.

This has been satisfied from the Company’s existing cash resources, which prior to completion stood at £27 million.

Mark Groves Gidney, Chief Executive Officer of Trapoil , commented:

“We are pleased to have completed the acquisition of Athena on satisfactory terms. The field will generate significant cash flow and provide valuable tax shelter for our drilling programme. Trapoil now has a secure base from which to progress with its objective of adding value through exploration and appraisal activity in the North Sea.”

[mappress] Press Release , December 23, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free