Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Matson Signs Agreement to Acquire Assets of Reef Shipping in South Pacific
Green Marine

December 27, 2012 · about 13 years ago

Matson Signs Agreement to Acquire Assets of Reef Shipping in South Pacific

Matson, Inc., a leading U.S. carrier in the Pacific, announced yesterday that it has signed a definitive agreement to acquire the primary assets formerly owned by Reef Shipping, a South Pacific shipping company based in Auckland, New Zealand that has been in business since 1968. The assets to be acq

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Matson, Inc., a leading U.S. carrier in the Pacific, announced yesterday that it has signed a definitive agreement to acquire the primary assets formerly owned by Reef Shipping, a South Pacific shipping company based in Auckland, New Zealand that has been in business since 1968.

The assets to be acquired include four vessels and approximately 1,500 pieces of container equipment. The financial terms of the agreement were not disclosed and the closing of the transaction is expected to occur on or about year-end.

“With this acquisition, Matson continues to expand its geographic reach into the South Pacific, and build on its well-earned expertise as a Pacific island carrier,” said Matt Cox, president and CEO . “While the purchase itself is relatively small, it complements our growing network of Pacific island services. Historically, Matson vessels, including both freighters and luxury passenger ships, served the South Pacific for five decades, beginning in the 1920s. We are proud to return today to provide the same level of superior customer service and on-time delivery that is the hallmark of our other trade lanes.”

After this acquisition, Matson will continue to provide service to Reef’s historical core trade lanes from Auckland, New Zealand and Fiji to the island nations of Nauru, the Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Samoa, Cook Islands, Niue, Tonga, Wallis and Futuna, Vanuatu, Tarawa and Majuro—all of which will be new markets for Matson.

In addition to the Hawaiian Islands, which Matson has been serving continuously since 1882, the company’s Pacific island services today include Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands, the Republic of Palau, the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands.

[mappress]

Matson, December 27, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free