Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›UK: Tidal Lagoon Power Eying Colwyn Bay
Offshore Wind

May 15, 2013 · about 13 years ago

UK: Tidal Lagoon Power Eying Colwyn Bay

Tidal Lagoon Power Limited is considering Colwyn Bay for tidal energy development. This UK company is already planning a tidal lagoon in Swansea Bay. Mark Shorrock, chief executive of Tidal Lagoon Power Limited said for the Daily Post: “It is one of several sites we are considering for a second lago

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Tidal Lagoon Power Limited is considering Colwyn Bay for tidal energy development.

This UK company is already planning a tidal lagoon in Swansea Bay.

Mark Shorrock, chief executive of Tidal Lagoon Power Limited said for the Daily Post: “It is one of several sites we are considering for a second lagoon project after Swansea Bay.”

“We are very excited about the potential for tidal lagoons along the Welsh coastline.”

“A network of lagoons harnessing the power of the tides would have the capability to generate predictable, baseload electricity, 24-hours a day. ”

The company has already begun with the work aimed at determining the economic viability and environmental feasibility of the potential tidal lagoon in Colwyn Bay.

[mappress]

Offshore WIND staff, May 15, 2013; Image: tidallagoonswanseabay

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindEnvironment

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free