Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Austria: 5th European River Restoration Conference Set for September
Dredging

August 13, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Austria: 5th European River Restoration Conference Set for September

The 5th European River Restoration Conference, named “Celebrating Successes and Addressing Challenges”, is scheduled for 11-13 September 2013, in Vienna, Austria. The Conference will provide: – Exciting examples of practical efforts to restore the natural state and functioning of rivers and how this

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The 5th European River Restoration Conference, named “Celebrating Successes and Addressing Challenges”, is scheduled for 11-13 September 2013, in Vienna, Austria.

The Conference will provide:

– Exciting examples of practical efforts to restore the natural state and functioning of rivers and how this has improved flood risk management, river ecology, and supported green infrastructure and community development. Several sites along the Danube will be visited on inspiring field trip excursions;

– Exchange of expertise – about river restoration from expert presentations, field trips to restoration sites, and workshop sessions;

– Valuable networking opportunities – the ideal platform to meet and share ideas with like minded professionals and practitioners involved in protection and restoration of Europe’s rivers.

Rivers and the waters they contain are the life blood of the European landscape but they need protection and restoration. This event provides an opportunity to share and learn about the successes and challenges of river restoration and be a part of the revival of rivers in Europe.

More info

[mappress]

Dredging Today Staff, August 13, 2013

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free