Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Port of Wells Dredging Project Underway (UK)
Dredging

November 7, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Port of Wells Dredging Project Underway (UK)

The Port of Wells main channel dredging program has officially commenced this week. The port’s dredger “Kari Hege” will be engaged in dredging operations in the main channel north of number 4 buoy, between buoys 4 and 2. All material dredged from these areas will be placed on the berm which is marke

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Port of Wells main channel dredging program has officially commenced this week.

The port’s dredger “Kari Hege” will be engaged in dredging operations in the main channel north of number 4 buoy, between buoys 4 and 2.

All material dredged from these areas will be placed on the berm which is marked by the port hand channel buoys.

The locations which will be dredged are dictated by the regular survey results.

[mappress]

Source: wellsharbour, November 7, 2013

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free