Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Russia: MPSV ‘Spasatel Zaborshchikov’ Completes Acceptance Test
Shipbuilding

December 17, 2013 · about 12 years ago

Russia: MPSV ‘Spasatel Zaborshchikov’ Completes Acceptance Test

The MPSV07 “SPASATEL ZABORSHCHIKOV” successfully completed acceptance test on December 17th, 2013. She is the third in a series multipurpose salvage vessel, capacity 4 MW, built at Nevsky Shipyard. The vessel will now enter «State Marine Pollution Control and Salvage and Rescue Service of RF» (Gosmo

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The MPSV07 “SPASATEL ZABORSHCHIKOV” successfully completed acceptance test on December 17th, 2013. She is the third in a series multipurpose salvage vessel, capacity 4 MW, built at Nevsky Shipyard.

The vessel will now enter «State Marine Pollution Control and Salvage and Rescue Service of RF» (Gosmorspassluzhba) and will be included into the state rescue fleet capable to perform underwater-technical, diving and rescue works.

The lead vessel, “SPASATEL KAREV”, was delivered to the customer in October 2012, the second vessel, “SPASATEL KAVDEJKIN”, in July 2013. The keel-laying ceremony of the fourth vessel of MPSV07 project, “SPASATEL DEMIDOV”, took place in April 2013.

Principle particulars:

Length overall (approx) 73,0 m

Breadth on DWL 15,5 m

Draft, max. 5,1 m

Deadweight at maximum draft (approx) 1171 t

Maximum capacity (not less) 2х2000 KW

Maximum speed 15 knots

The project MPSV07 is developed by Marine Engineering Bureau-Design-SPb, JSC.

[mappress]

Nevsky Shipyard, December 17, 2013

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1QatarEnergy’s CEO: Repairs on damaged LNG trains to take three years
  2. 2Remote operations center for unmanned survey operations opens in Singapore
  3. 3Australian oil & gas firm makes its first foray into Liberia’s deepwater arena
  4. 4Brazilian subsea services provider changes hands

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free