Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›First LNG Fuelled Tug ‘Borgøy’ Completes Its Sea Trials
Shipbuilding

January 17, 2014 · about 12 years ago

First LNG Fuelled Tug ‘Borgøy’ Completes Its Sea Trials

M/T Borgøy, the world’s first tug to be fuelled by the much more environmentally friendly liquefied natural gas (LNG), completed her sea trials successfully this month and started her maiden voyage on 14th of January. The tug is designed by Norwegian Buksèr og Berging in-house team with the assistan

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

M/T Borgøy, the world’s first tug to be fuelled by the much more environmentally friendly liquefied natural gas (LNG), completed her sea trials successfully this month and started her maiden voyage on 14th of January.

The tug is designed by Norwegian Buksèr og Berging in-house team with the assistance of Marine Design AS in Norway and further developed by Sanmar’s modern shipyard in Istanbul,

The engines, propulsion package and LNG system has been delivered by Rolls Royce. Usage of LNG in this tugboat eliminates sulphur emissions, bring particulate matter emissions down close to zero and reduce the discharge of CO2 and NOx by 26 per cent and 80-90 percent respectively.

She will be operated by Buksèr og Berging in Statoil’s Kaarstoe Gas Terminal.

Sanmar, January 17, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free