Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Wind Farms›Fishermen’s Energy Files an Appeal on NJ BPU’s Decision
Wind Farms

April 9, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Fishermen’s Energy Files an Appeal on NJ BPU’s Decision

Fishermen’s Energy filed an appeal to the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities (BPU), which rejected the construction of the company’s offshore wind project last month, claiming that the BPU had made its decision based on an error, the Associated Press informs. Namely, Fishermen’s Energy says that t

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Fishermen’s Energy filed an appeal to the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities (BPU), which rejected the construction of the company’s offshore wind project last month, claiming that the BPU had made its decision based on an error, the Associated Press informs.

Namely, Fishermen’s Energy says that the project was evaluated with a price of power equaling to USD 263 per MWh instead of USD 199.17 per MWh, the price proposed by the developer.

“At the mistaken higher $263/MWh rate, the BPU claims the project failed to meet the net benefits test. If the BPU had evaluated the project based on the actual proposed rate of $199/MWh even the BPU’s own consultants Boston Pacific agreed the project passed the net benefit test ,” the company stated after the BPU’s decision.

The BPU rejected Fishermen’s Energy Atlantic City Windfarm (FACW) with an explanation that the project poses a large financial risk and that electric bills would have been a burden to consumers, since various subsidies and federal grants would be required to minimize them.

Offshore WIND Staff, April 9, 2014; Image: fishermensenergy

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Wind FarmsAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free