Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›India: Dahej Terminal Gets LNG Cargo
Clean Fuel

April 17, 2014 · about 12 years ago

India: Dahej Terminal Gets LNG Cargo

Dahej LNG terminal, operated by India’s largest liquefied natural gas importer Petronet LNG, received a cargo of LNG onboard the 210,157 cbm Umm Al Amad from Qatar on Thursday. Toyo Engineering of Japan has recently secured a contract from Petronet to boost the LNG receiving capacity of the Dahej te

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Dahej LNG terminal, operated by India’s largest liquefied natural gas importer Petronet LNG, received a cargo of LNG onboard the 210,157 cbm Umm Al Amad from Qatar on Thursday.

Toyo Engineering of Japan has recently secured a contract from Petronet to boost the LNG receiving capacity of the Dahej terminal from 10 million tons to 15 million tons per annum.

To meet the growing demand of natural gas for electricity and fertilizer, more than 10 additional LNG import terminals are now planned to be built in India.

[mappress]

LNG World News Staff, April 17, 2014; Image: K Line

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free