Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Trio Selected to Ship LNG from Yamal Project
Clean Fuel

April 23, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Trio Selected to Ship LNG from Yamal Project

Russia’s Yamal LNG project, operated by Novatek, has reportedly chosen Sovcomflot of Russia, Mitsui OSK of Japan and Teekay LNG of Canada to build tankers worth $5 billion. The shipping companies would build 16 ice-class tankers and ship the LNG from the terminal which is being built on the Yamal Pe

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Russia’s Yamal LNG project, operated by Novatek, has reportedly chosen Sovcomflot of Russia, Mitsui OSK of Japan and Teekay LNG of Canada to build tankers worth $5 billion.

The shipping companies would build 16 ice-class tankers and ship the LNG from the terminal which is being built on the Yamal Peninsula, Russian newspaper Vedomosti reported on Wednesday, citing a source close to Yamal LNG shareholders as saying.

The contracts could be signed this year, according to the report.

Yamal LNG, in which Russia’s Novatek holds 60% interest, Total and CNPC 20% each, will include a major integrated complex for the liquefaction of natural gas with a production capacity of 16.5 million tons per annum.

The three process trains that will make up this complex will have an annual production output of 5.5 million tons each, and are planned to be commissioned in 2016, 2017, and 2018.

[mappress] LNG World News Staff, April 23, 2014; Image: Total

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free