Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Qatari LNG on Way to UK
Clean Fuel

May 5, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Qatari LNG on Way to UK

The UK’s South Hook import terminal is expected to receive a cargo of liquefied natural gas this week, port data shows. The Rasheeda LNG tanker, with a capacity of 266,000 cbm, is sailing from Qatar’s Ras Laffan port. The South Hook LNG terminal was fully commissioned in 2010 and is among the larges

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The UK’s South Hook import terminal is expected to receive a cargo of liquefied natural gas this week, port data shows.

The Rasheeda LNG tanker, with a capacity of 266,000 cbm, is sailing from Qatar’s Ras Laffan port.

The South Hook LNG terminal was fully commissioned in 2010 and is among the largest LNG receiving terminals in Europe. It can process 15.6 million tonnes of LNG per annum.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free