Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Mein Schiff 3 Joins TUI Fleet
Shipbuilding

May 26, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Mein Schiff 3 Joins TUI Fleet

TUI Cruises, has taken delivery of the Mein Schiff 3, the first out of two ordered from STX Finland Oy’s Turku Shipyard. Mein Schiff 3 is a sophisticated and highly innovative cruise ship, designed for the German premium-class cruise market. The environmentally friendly Mein Schiff 3 was floated out

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

TUI Cruises, has taken delivery of the Mein Schiff 3, the first out of two ordered from STX Finland Oy’s Turku Shipyard.

Mein Schiff 3 is a sophisticated and highly innovative cruise ship, designed for the German premium-class cruise market.

The environmentally friendly Mein Schiff 3 was floated out in November 2013. The ship provided some 5,500 man-years of labour to the shipyard and the network.

She will start operating on 13 June 2014, with the maiden voyage starting from Hamburg and heading for Palma de Mallorca. Her sister ship, Mein Schiff 4, will be launched in September 2014 and delivered to TUI Cruises in spring 2015.

With a gross tonnage of 99,500, the 294 metres long Mein Schiff 3 consumes around 30 per cent less energy compared to cruise ships of similar sizes.

In the construction of Mein Schiff 3, STX Finland and TUI Cruises took a giant leap by integrating the most innovative emission-reducing technology. The result sets new standards with a combined exhaust gas treatment system specifically aimed at reducing emissions.

The ship has 1,253 passenger cabins of which some 90 per cent are outside cabins and 82 per cent balcony cabins. By providing more than 80 per cent of the cabins with a balcony, the ship offers its guests the opportunity to enjoy many hours in private on their own balconies.

Furthermore, the wide variety of cabin categories− for families and SPA-lovers among others − enables to cater for the individual needs and well-being of the guests on board. The cabins are produced by STX Finland Cabins Oy.

“ The building period of this cruise ship was record-breaking tight. With good co-operation, high motivation and a lot of hard work performed by thousands of people representing numerous different companies we were able to execute this project successfully. We are very satisfied as we are handing over this magnificent ship to TUI Cruises, and we are confident that this ship will be a great success on the German cruise market ,” says Jari Anttila, Deputy CEO of STX Finland Oy.

“ It is a great pleasure to see how our ideas have turned into reality. Thanks to the great collaboration of the yard, the newbuilding -team, all companies involved, and, last but not least, our own people, we are now the owner of a brand-new cruise ship which sets standards within our industr y,” comments Richard J. Vogel, CEO of TUI Cruises.

“ Within the context of our planned fleet expansion, we would highly appreciate the ongoing discussion by the Government about the future of STX Finland to come to a positive outcome in the near future securing the yard’s ongoing operation “, Vogel added.

[mappress] May 26, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free