Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Lauritzen Bulkers Orders Two
Shipbuilding

June 11, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Lauritzen Bulkers Orders Two

Lauritzen Bulkers and Namura Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Japan have signed contracts for building of two bulk carriers at Hakodate Docks on June 10, 2014. The deal consists of two 34,000 dwt eco design handysize bulk carriers due for delivery in 2017. “The newbuilding contract not only confirms our stra

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Lauritzen Bulkers and Namura Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Japan have signed contracts for building of two bulk carriers at Hakodate Docks on June 10, 2014.

The deal consists of two 34,000 dwt eco design handysize bulk carriers due for delivery in 2017.

“The newbuilding contract not only confirms our strategy to maintain and develop our solid position in the handysize segment but also our very strong relations with Namura Shipbuilding and Hakodate Docks”, said Peter Borup, president of Lauritzen Bulkers.

Lauritzen Bulkers combined order program comprises six wholly-owned and two part-owned vessels as well as 16 long-term time-chartered newbuilds for delivery in 2014-2017.

J. Lauritzen A/S, founded in1884 in Denmark, is a supplier of ocean transport solutions. The company transports dry cargo, gas and oil products around the world.

[mappress] June 11, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free