Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Statoil Delivers LNG Cargo to China
Clean Fuel

June 20, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Statoil Delivers LNG Cargo to China

Statoil of Norway delivered its first cargo of liquefied natural gas to China on April 16, the Royal Norwegian Embassy in China said in a statement. Approximately 144,000 cbm of LNG was sold to CNOOC and delivered into their Zhuhai receiving terminal in Guangdong province, according to the statement

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Statoil of Norway delivered its first cargo of liquefied natural gas to China on April 16, the Royal Norwegian Embassy in China said in a statement.

Approximately 144,000 cbm of LNG was sold to CNOOC and delivered into their Zhuhai receiving terminal in Guangdong province, according to the statement.

The LNG was sourced from Statoil’s Snøhvit facility in Norway and delivered onboard the Arctic Aurora LNG tanker.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free