Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Coal Carrier Soma Maru Delivered
Shipbuilding

July 18, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Coal Carrier Soma Maru Delivered

Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. said today that the coal carrier Soma Maru, which will serve Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc., was delivered at Mizushima Shipyard of Sanoyas Shipbuilding Corporation on July 17, 2014. The vessel, which was jointly developed by Sanoyas Shipyard and MOL, is a state-of-the-a

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. said today that the coal carrier Soma Maru, which will serve Tohoku Electric Power Co., Inc., was delivered at Mizushima Shipyard of Sanoyas Shipbuilding Corporation on July 17, 2014.

The vessel, which was jointly developed by Sanoyas Shipyard and MOL, is a state-of-the-art coal carrier with its wide-beam/shallow-draft shape and various safety and energy-saving specifications. It is a sister vessel to the Akatsuki, which was delivered in February of this year.

The vessel takes over the name of the coal carrier that has served Tohoku Electric Power for 19 years, and will play a central role in coal transportation for their thermal power plants under a new long-term consecutive voyage service contract.

[mappress]

Press Release; July 18th, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free