Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Ofgem Announces GBP 46.4 Mln for Eight Projects
Offshore Wind

November 24, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Ofgem Announces GBP 46.4 Mln for Eight Projects

Ofgem has confirmed funding of £46.4 million for eight projects as part of its cutting-edge innovation competitions for the network companies that deliver energy to homes and businesses. Ofgem runs three innovation competitions to help Britain’s energy networks become smarter and more cost-efficient

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Ofgem has confirmed funding of £46.4 million for eight projects as part of its cutting-edge innovation competitions for the network companies that deliver energy to homes and businesses.

Ofgem runs three innovation competitions to help Britain’s energy networks become smarter and more cost-efficient. The Low Carbon Networks (LCN) Fund, the Gas Network Innovation Competition (NIC) and Electricity NIC help the electricity and gas networks accelerate developing a low carbon energy sector and deliver other environmental benefits and cost savings to consumers.

Ten projects submitted bids and now eight of these will share £46.4 million. Two of the submitted projects failed to demonstrate good value for consumers and didn’t receive funding.

Successful projects this year include:

Maxine Frerk, senior partner for distribution , said: “Energy networks are facing significant challenges in moving to a low carbon future and ensuring costs are kept low for consumers. Ofgem’s ground-breaking innovation competitions encourage the companies to prepare for the future. The eight projects receiving funding today have successfully demonstrated that they have real potential to deliver environmental and cost saving benefits.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free