Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Chevron Q1 profit down 43 pct
Clean Fuel

May 4, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Chevron Q1 profit down 43 pct

US energy major Chevron, which is developing two giant LNG projects in Australia, posted a drop of 43 pct in its first quarter profit. Chevron’s earnings in the first quarter were at US$2.6 billion, compared with US$4.5 billion in the same period a year ago. “First quarter earnings declined from a y

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

US energy major Chevron, which is developing two giant LNG projects in Australia, posted a drop of 43 pct in its first quarter profit.

Chevron’s earnings in the first quarter were at US$2.6 billion, compared with US$4.5 billion in the same period a year ago.

“ First quarter earnings declined from a year ago due to sharply lower oil prices, which reduced revenue and earnings in our upstream business ,” said Chevron’s Chairman and CEO John Watson.

According to Watson, Chevron is responding to the current price environment by capturing cost reductions, pacing new project approvals and further streamlining its portfolio as planned.

Chevron’s production increased over 3 percent in the first quarter, and “ we are hitting major milestones on our development projects under construction, like Gorgon and Wheatstone in Australia, ” Watson added.

Sales and other operating revenues in the first quarter were US$32 billion, compared to US$51 billion in the year-ago period.

LNG World News Staff; Image: Chevron

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free