Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Horns Rev 1 Turbine Generates 100GWh of Electricity
Offshore Wind

May 6, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Horns Rev 1 Turbine Generates 100GWh of Electricity

Wind turbine number 6 located in the westernmost row of the Horns Rev 1 Offshore Wind Farm off Jutland’s southwestern coast at Blåvandshuk has generated 100GWh of electricity, thus joining a handful of other wind turbines that have generated this much electricity. The offshore wind farm was construc

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Wind turbine number 6 located in the westernmost row of the Horns Rev 1 Offshore Wind Farm off Jutland’s southwestern coast at Blåvandshuk has generated 100GWh of electricity, thus joining a handful of other wind turbines that have generated this much electricity.

The offshore wind farm was constructed in 2002 by Elsam and at the time, Jens Wittrock Bonefeld handled the project manager role, which would correspond to an EPC Director today.

Bonefeld said: “Horns Rev 1 was a pioneer project. It was the first large-scale offshore wind farm ever to be constructed and our project team consisting of a total of approximately 50 employees had to virtually start from scratch in terms of design, technology, surveys and what was otherwise required to construct the wind farm.”

He added: “Even if there was a lot of let’s call it ‘cowboy engineering’ in terms of our way of doing things back then, Horns Rev 1 became the beginning of an offshore industry which has just kept growing ever since. Many large and small companies, which today are part of the supply chain for wind turbines, foundations, cables and other equipment for large projects worth billions, stepped into the sea for the first time at Horns Rev 1.”

The offshore wind farm Horns Rev 1 with a total capacity of 160MW has been spinning for approximately 13 years now, and wind turbine number 6, which has generated 100GWh, has generated enough power by itself to supply all the households in the Danish city Vejle in Jutland or Canterbury in the UK with power for an entire year.

Horns Rev 1 is 60 percent owned by the Vattenfall Group and 40 percent owned by DONG Energy.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free