Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Update: India, Iran Sign MoU on Chabahar Port
Green Marine

May 7, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Update: India, Iran Sign MoU on Chabahar Port

India and Iran signed on Wednesday an agreement that would enable India to investment in Chabahar Port development, situated on the Gulf of Oman, near Iran’s border with Pakistan. The deal paves way for the two countries to determine the terms of a commercial contract for the investment. The Governm

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

India and Iran signed on Wednesday an agreement that would enable India to investment in Chabahar Port development, situated on the Gulf of Oman, near Iran’s border with Pakistan.

The deal paves way for the two countries to determine the terms of a commercial contract for the investment.

The Government of India assigned USD 100 million for upgrading the port of Chabahar in Iran, the final objective being trade boost with Afghanistan and other Central Asian countries.

However, the deal, which dates back to 2013 has had little progress so far due to economic sanctions imposed on Iran.

The investment underlies development of a multiple-use cargo jetty and two container terminals that would decrease transport costs of Indian goods by around 30 % when compared to the country’s other waterways.

India’s decision is said to be triggered by the upcoming agreement on Iran’s nuclear program, which is expected to be reached between Iran and world powers in June. The talks between Iran and the EU are scheduled to resume on May 12, whereas the P5+1 group of world powers — the United States, Russia, China, France, Britain, and Germany -are expected to join the talks on May 15.

The Port of Chabahar is the only Iranian port with direct access to the ocean. It is located in southeastern Iran and has access to both the Oman sea and the Persian (Arabian) Gulf. India helped build the port in the 90ies, as it provides access to Afghanistan and Central Asia, bypassing Pakistan.

World Maritime News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free