Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›AMS withdraws suit against Ezion
Fossil Energy

June 18, 2015 · about 11 years ago

AMS withdraws suit against Ezion

Ezion Holdings Limited has announced that Atlantic Marine Services B.V. (AMS) has dropped the lawsuit in the Singapore High Court against Ezion. Ezion said in the press release that AMS, a company managing Ezion’s liftboats in the North Sea, has agreed to release and discharge the company from all c

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Ezion Holdings Limited has announced that Atlantic Marine Services B.V. (AMS) has dropped the lawsuit in the Singapore High Court against Ezion.

Ezion said in the press release that AMS, a company managing Ezion’s liftboats in the North Sea, has agreed to release and discharge the company from all claims that had been alleged in the suit.

The company further said that AMS has informed about a change in its management and that it intends to cooperate and work closely with Ezion to support the operational requirements of a common client in the North Sea for three of its Service Rigs.

In addition, Ezion said that it welcomed the latest developments and would continue to engage with the new management of AMS.

Background

In a press release issued on May 18, Ezion explained that after receiving feedback about AMS failing to meet their contractual and operational obligations operating Ezion’s three service rigs working in the North Sea for a European oil major – Maersk Oil, according to Bloomberg – Ezion took in consideration taking over the operations of the three service rigs from AMS. Objecting to the idea of their three service rigs operations being taken over, AMS had filed a suit seeking from the Court an injunction that would restrain the Ezion from communicating with the oil major to terminate its contract with AMS.

According to a RHB research report , Atlantic Marine Services had alleged that Ezion conspired to induce Maersk Oil to breach charter agreements; that Ezion created the impression that AMS was in financial trouble, and that “it agreed to pay inflated charter rates to Ezion…to secure bigger loans”

In its note on the matter issued today, RHB said: “We believe Maersk Oil may be willing to give AMS’ new management a chance, and the charter agreements will remain in place.”

Offshore Energy Today Staff

[mappress mapid=”1987″]

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & FinanceExploration & Production

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free