Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›UK: Aldersgate Calls for Low Carbon Clarity
Offshore Wind

July 10, 2015 · about 11 years ago

UK: Aldersgate Calls for Low Carbon Clarity

In a new report from the Aldersgate Group set out the key policy priorities in this parliament that will allow the UK to meet its carbon targets on time, on budget and in way that will be beneficial to the UK economy. The report, A Brighter, More Secure Future: Low carbon priorities for the new [&he

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

In a new report from the Aldersgate Group set out the key policy priorities in this parliament that will allow the UK to meet its carbon targets on time, on budget and in way that will be beneficial to the UK economy.

The report, A Brighter, More Secure Future: Low carbon priorities for the new government gathers contributions from leaders drawn from sectors as varied as the telecoms, manufacturing, finance, retail, construction, cement, energy and engineering consultancy industries as well as prominent academics, consumer groups and NGOs.

In it, the Aldersgate Group urges policy makers to provide clarity as soon as possible on the funding and level of ambition for low carbon technologies beyond 2020, prioritise the improved energy efficiency of the UK’s infrastructure, continue the positive work done to date in international climate negotiations and provide the necessary support to vulnerable parts of society and the economy in doing so.

The report argues that the environmental and low carbon goods sector is already playing a key role in the UK’s continued economic recovery, with an annual turnover in excess of £122bn in 2013. But the sector is now at a crossroads and needs clear policies for the decade ahead to ensure its continued growth.

Contributors set out key policy recommendations that would ensure the UK’s transition to an efficient and low carbon economy stays on track and is delivered in a way that is as economically beneficial as possible to the UK, claims Aldersgate Group.

The report highlights that there are major economic growth opportunities ahead in low carbon energy, transport, information and communications technology, smart grids and energy efficiency, but emphasises that businesses need unambiguous assurance that if they invest in decarbonising the economy, they must be able to count on sufficiently stable and long-term policies and won’t be at risk of retrospective policy changes.

Nick Molho, Executive Director of the Aldersgate Group, said: “The recommendations that business, academic and civil society leaders have set out in this report will help the UK meet its emission targets on time, on budget and in a way that’s economically beneficial. We urge the government to take note of them and put forward stable policies for the decade ahead.”

Download the report .

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free