Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Statoil to press pause on ‘Songa Trym’ contract
Fossil Energy

October 5, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Statoil to press pause on ‘Songa Trym’ contract

Songa Offshore, an offshore drilling contractor, has informed that Statoil will suspend the Songa Trym contract after the current well, Tarvos, in the North Sea. The rig recently drilled a dry hole in production licence 169, in the North Sea, offshore Norway, and after that it was scheduled to drill

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Songa Offshore, an offshore drilling contractor, has informed that Statoil will suspend the Songa Trym contract after the current well, Tarvos, in the North Sea.

The rig recently drilled a dry hole in production licence 169, in the North Sea, offshore Norway, and after that it was scheduled to drill wildcat well 34/8-16 S in production licence 120 in the northern North Sea.

According to Songa Offshore’s September fleet update, from primo November 2015, the rig will go on 75% suspension rate ($283.000 per day). The expected resumption of the work with Statoil is indicated to be early 2016.

The company says it will minimize the overall financial impact through the warm-stacking period with reduced manning and reduced activity level during the suspension period.

Songa Trym is a semi-submersible drilling rig of the Aker H-3 type, built at Aker Verdal in 1976. Major improvements to the rig were made in 2012. Songa Trym is operated by Songa Management AS of Stavanger. The rig is registered in the Norwegian register of shipping and classified by DVN GL.

Cat D rigs

Songa Offshore took delivery of Songa Equinox on June 30, 2015. Songa Offshore says the rig is en route from Korea to Norway and is currently in Las Palmas for crew change, fueling and to take onboard Statoil’s remaining third party equipment.

Songa Offshore took delivery of Songa Endurance on August 24, 2015. The rig is en route from Korea to Norway and is currently transiting between Mauritius and Walvis Bay, Namibia.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyExploration & Production

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Expro lines up 14-well Canadian offshore life-extension campaign
  2. 2TotalEnergies greenlights gas project to feed one-third of Nigeria LNG train expansion
  3. 3Construction ramps up at Orkney Islands’ first link to UK mainland
  4. 4Perenco on offshore platform electrification quest to power Brazil’s shallow-water fields from shore

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free