Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Corona Victory Expands K Line’s Coal Carrier Fleet
Shipbuilding

May 24, 2016 · about 10 years ago

Corona Victory Expands K Line’s Coal Carrier Fleet

Tokyo-based Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. (K Line) has expanded its coal carrier fleet with the latest addition of an 88,000 dwt-type special coal carrier Corona Victory on May 24. Featuring a length of 230 meters and a width of 38 meters, Corona Victory was handed over at the Japanese Marugame Shipya

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Tokyo-based Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. (K Line) has expanded its coal carrier fleet with the latest addition of an 88,000 dwt-type special coal carrier Corona Victory on May 24.

Featuring a length of 230 meters and a width of 38 meters, Corona Victory was handed over at the Japanese Marugame Shipyard, a part of Imabari Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

At 49,721 gross tons, the vessel belongs to the company’s Corona-series fleet for transport of thermal coal.

The Corona-series, which now consists of 19 carriers, is equipped with wide beam and shallow draft.

In April, K Line said that it closed the fiscal year in the red with JPY 51.1 billion (USD 457 million) net loss, while the company’s operating revenues for the period were at JPY 1.2 trillion, as a result of severe market conditions.

Furthermore, K Line’s operating income was at JPY 9.427 billion, down 80.4% year-on-year.

The company said that the losses were also attributed to business structural reform aimed at reducing the risk of exposure to market conditions and further accelerating the reduction of fleet scale, focused on small- and medium-size vessels, in the dry bulk business.

K Line expects that its operating revenues for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2017 could reach JPY 1,100 billion, while the company could see its operating income at JPY 17 billion and net loss at JPY 35 billion.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free