Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Spotted: Chinese Phoenix to Adorn Norwegian Joy
Shipbuilding

July 28, 2016 · about 10 years ago

Spotted: Chinese Phoenix to Adorn Norwegian Joy

US-based cruise company Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL) will soon unveil its new Breakaway-Plus class vessel Norwegian Joy, with its hull featuring a Chinese art motif, the phoenix. Set to debut in summer 2017, with home porting in Shanghai and Beijing, the Norwegian Joy will be Norwegian Cruise Line’s

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

US-based cruise company Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL) will soon unveil its new Breakaway-Plus class vessel Norwegian Joy, with its hull featuring a Chinese art motif, the phoenix.

Set to debut in summer 2017, with home porting in Shanghai and Beijing, the Norwegian Joy will be Norwegian Cruise Line’s first ship that is purpose-built for the Chinese market.

“The Phoenix symbolizes beauty and good luck in Chinese culture and, Norwegian Joy will bridge across the West and the East and bring Chinese people’s best wish to the world and everyone in her path,” Tan Ping, Chinese artist who will design the artwork of the vessel’s hull, said.

The Norwegian Joy will be able to accommodate 3,850 guests.

In October 2015, the company took delivery of its 4,200-passenger cruise ship Norwegian Escape and has three further 4,200-passenger vessels on order at German-based Meyer Werft shipyard, scheduled for delivery in the spring of 2017, 2018 and the fall of 2019.

Image Courtesy: Norwegian Cruise Line

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free