Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›MISC Berhad Names New LNG Carrier Seri Camellia
Shipbuilding

September 30, 2016 · about 10 years ago

MISC Berhad Names New LNG Carrier Seri Camellia

Malaysia International Shipping Corporation (MISC Berhad) held the naming and delivery ceremony of its new liquefied natural gas (LNG) carrier Seri Camellia. Seri Camellia will now depart on its maiden voyage from South Korea to Bintulu, Malaysia. The 150,200 cbm carrier is the first in a series of

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Malaysia International Shipping Corporation (MISC Berhad) held the naming and delivery ceremony of its new liquefied natural gas (LNG) carrier Seri Camellia.

Seri Camellia will now depart on its maiden voyage from South Korea to Bintulu, Malaysia.

The 150,200 cbm carrier is the first in a series of five MOSS-Type LNG carriers ordered from South Korea’s Hyundai Heavy Industries as part of the company’s long term fleet expansion programme.

The new LNG carriers will be chartered to the Malaysian oil and gas company Petroliam Nasional Berhad (PETRONAS) for the next 15 years.

Seri Camellia will be part of MISC Berhad’s new generation Seri C Class LNG fleet, comprising MOSS-Type vessels that provide “a more robust and superior cargo containment system,” according to the shipowner.

“The new generation of LNG carriers incorporate state-of-the art technologies in various forms including the Integrated Hull Structure (IHS) with four spherical tanks shielded by the continuous cover, which improves the overall structural strength of the hull,” MISC said.

Additional green technology features adopted for the new carriers include energy efficiency, emissions reductions, biodiversity management and end-of-life disposal.

These also include the installation of the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) system for the diesel generator to comply with the latest IMO Tier III requirement and the Ozone Ballast Water Treatment System.

The carriers will be powered by an Ultra Stream Turbine (UST) plant, and installed with pre-swirl duct and Propeller Boss Cap Fin (PBCF), MISC said.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1North Sea appraisal ops up the oil & gas discoveries’ projected size
  2. 2Vantris Energy rakes in $441.8 million for Petronas and PTTEP offshore works in Malaysia
  3. 3CNOOC keeping Worley busy on its North Sea assets for five more years
  4. 4Fit-out of NeuConnect’s converter stations in progress

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free